Board and leadership

Board members

Mr Ross Barker

BSc (Hons), MBA (Melb) F Fin

Director: Australian Foundation Investment Company,
Mirrabooka Investments Ltd.,
Amcil Ltd., Southern Cross Ceramics Pty Ltd.,
William Buckland Foundation.
Member: Faculty of Business and Economics Advisory Board, The University of Melbourne.

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Chairman;
Member: Investment Committee;
Properties & Facilities Committee;
Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Mr. Anthony Burgess

BCom (Hons) (Melb), MBA (Distinction), Harvard. CPA F Fin

Chairman: Flagstaff Partners Pty Ltd.
Director: Diversified United Investment Ltd.,
Gandel Group Pty Ltd.,
The Ian Potter Foundation Limited.
Chairman: Melbourne Foundation for Business & Economics, The University of Melbourne.
Member: Faculty of Business and Economics Advisory Board, The University of Melbourne.
Member: Board of Management of Melbourne Theatre Company, The University of Melbourne.

Appointed: 2013

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Investment Committee;
Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee.


Mr. Jan Craps

EMBA (INSEAD), Master Business Engineering (KU Leuven)

CEO & Executive Director: Budweiser Brewing Company APAC.
President APAC Zone: AB InBev.
Chairman: Carlton & United Breweries.

Appointed: 2018


Dr. Jackie Fairley

BSc, BVSc Hons, MBA (Melb), GAICD, FTSE

Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director: Starpharma Holdings Ltd.
Director: Starpharma Pty Ltd., Mirrabooka Investments Ltd.
Member: Investment Committee, Carnegie Innovation Fund.
Fellow: Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering.

Appointed: 2010

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Professor Ian Harper

B.Econ. (Hons) (Qld) M.Ec. Ph.D. (ANU) FASSA FAICD

Dean: Melbourne Business School Ltd. 
Dean: Faculty of Business & Economics, The University of Melbourne.
Director: Ridley College Limited.
Board Member: Reserve Bank of Australia.
Fellow: AICD, Australian Academy of Social Sciences.
Member: CEDA Research and Policy Council.

Appointed: 2018

Special Responsibilites

Member: Investment Committee


Mr. Dean Ireland

MMkt (Melb) BCom (Melb)

Partner: Egon Zehnder.
Director: Opportunity International.

Appointed: 2014
Retired: June 2018
Appointed: September 2018

Special Responsibilites

Member: Remuneration & Nominations Committee


Mr Robert Johanson

BA, LLM (Melb), MBA (Harvard)

Director: Grant Samuel Group Pty. Ltd.,
Neuclone Ltd.,
Robert Salzer Foundation.

Appointed: 2017

Ms. Annette Kimmitt

B.Bus (Acc), FCA, AICD

Chief Executive Officer & Managing Partner: Minter Ellison
Director: Balbec Pty. Limited,
Contrac Holdings Pty Ltd,
Emesco Agents Pty Ltd,
Emesco Canberra Pty. Ltd,
M E Consulting (Holding) Pty Ltd,
M E Leasing Pty Ltd,
Minter Ellison Administration Pty Ltd,
Minter Ellison Agency Pty Ltd,
Minter Ellison Consultants Pty Ltd,
Minter Ellison Foundation Pty Ltd.

Appointed: 2011
Retired: August 2018
Appointed: October 2018

Special Responsibilites

Chair: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee


Professor Paul Kofman

PhD (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam), BEc (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam)

Dean: Faculty of Business and Economics, The University of Melbourne.

Appointed: 2013


Mr. Cameron Leitch

MBA (Melbourne Business School) 2008, PDM (Melbourne Business School) 2007

Partner: McKinsey & Company.

Appointed: 2017


Mr. Geoff Lord

BEco (Hons), MBA (Distinction), ASSA, FAICD

Director: Judo Capital, Judo Bank.
Chairman: Belgravia Group, Tesserent Ltd.

Appointed: 2015

Special Responsibilites

Member: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee; Properties & Facilities Committee.


Professor Duncan Maskell

MA, PhD, FMedSci, Hon Assoc. RSVC.

Vice-Chancellor: The University of Melbourne.

Appointed: 2018


Mr. Scott Tanner

B.App Sci (Math) RMIT, MBA (Melb) FAICD

Chairman: Committee for Melbourne, GrowthOps.

Appointed: 2011

Special Responsibilites

Member: Investment Committee.


Mr. Frank Zipfinger

LLB LLM (Syd), BA Ec & Fin Studies (Macquarie), MBA (Melb), MAICD

Director: Buchan Architects, Vecor Limited,
Macquarie University Council,
The Northcare Foundation,
Teter Mek Foundation,
ONELAND Programs Ltd.
Executive Committee: St. Joseph's College Indigenous Fund.
Member: St Joseph’s College Foundation.
Ambassador: Australian Indigenous Education Foundation.
Consultant: King & Wood Mallesons.

Appointed: 2009

Special Responsibilites

Deputy Chairman;
Chair: Properties & Facilities Committee.


Leadership

Ian Harper
Dean, Melbourne Business School
Dean, Faculty of Business & Economics

Caron Beaton-Wells
Deputy Dean

Laura Bell
Academic Registrar

Marc Flipo
Chief Operating Officer, Corporate Services

Sally Forrester
Executive Director Marketing

Boğaçhan Çelen
Associate Dean, Faculty

Ujwal Kayande
Associate Dean, Academic

Eddie Tritton
Executive Director, Commercial

Theoni Parthimos
Executive Director, People & Culture

Nora Koslowski
Director, Organisational Learning

Stephen Smith
Senior Business Development Manager